Privacy

Privacy Policy

General information

Data location: some of our data is stored on servers outside of Europe, and in the USA. Where this is the case, we use companies who are signed up to Privacy Shield and are therefore compliant with the European GDPR. In our case this would be our use of GetResponse for managing our email lists and Dreamhost for hosting the website.

Privacy Notice (How we use customer information)

The categories of customer information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as Name, Address, Telephone Number and Email address)
  • Payment information (such as bank or cheque details)
  • If on the Mailing list, Preferences (weekly, quarterly, or both types of eNewsletters)

Why we collect and use this information

We use the customer data:

  • to process orders

We use the mailing list data:

  • to send you the information that you are interested in receiving about publications and data from the OECD or similar organisations
  • to market our products

The lawful basis on which we use this information

Depending on the type of information, we collect and use customer information under one of the following bases:

  • Contractual Performance
  • Legitimate Interests
  • Consent

Collecting customer information

Customer information is provided on a voluntary basis.

Mailing list data is provided on an opt-in voluntary basis.

Storing customer data

For sales, we hold customer data, with the exception of bank card details, in paper files for 7 years from when an order is placed.

For website sales, we hold customer data on the website (not credit card data) for an indefinite period of time.

We hold customer data electronically when signing up to a mailing list. This information is kept until someone asks to be forgotten.

Who we share customer information with

We only share customer information with:

  • The organisations who we represent as agents e.g. the OECD (for orders)

Why we share customer information

We share customer information for the sole purpose of delivering orders and information that the customer is interested in receiving.

Databeuro has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are controls in place regarding access and use of the data.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, customers have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, contact the Data Protection Officer at books@databeuro.com

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations
  • be ‘forgotten’ and have all of your data deleted from our systems. To request this, please contact us by post or email.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

Data Protection Officer, Databeuro Limited, PO Box 419, Flitwick, MK45 1ZP

Email: books@databeuro.com

Telephone: +44 1525 752689

Privacy Notice (How we use information for people on our electronic mailing list)

The categories of information that we collect, hold and share include:

  • Personal information (such as Name and Email address)
  • Preferences (how frequently you want to hear from us)

Why we collect and use this information

We use this data:

  • to send you the information that you are interested in receiving
  • to market our products

The lawful basis on which we use this information

We collect and use this information under

  • Consent
  • Legitimate Interests

Collecting information for people on our mailing list

Information is provided on an opt-in voluntary basis.

Storing data

We hold the data electronically when signing up to a mailing list. This information is kept until someone asks to be forgotten.

Who we share mailing list information with

Databeuro does not share details collected for the purposes of mailing lists with any other party.  The information is for Databeuro’s purposes only. We use GetResponse to manage our mailing list.

Databeuro has robust processes in place to ensure the confidentiality of our data is maintained and there are controls in place regarding access and use of the data.

Requesting access to your personal data

Under data protection legislation, customers have the right to request access to information about them that we hold. To make a request for your personal information, contact the Data Protection Officer at info@banneroftruth.co.uk

You also have the right to:

  • object to processing of personal data that is likely to cause, or is causing, damage or distress
  • prevent processing for the purpose of direct marketing
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means
  • in certain circumstances, have inaccurate personal data rectified, blocked, erased or destroyed; and
  • claim compensation for damages caused by a breach of the Data Protection regulations
  • be ‘forgotten’ and have all of your data deleted from our systems. To request this, please contact us by post or email.

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we request that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

Data Protection Officer, Databeuro Limited, PO Box 419, Flitwick, MK45 1ZP

Email: books@databeuro.com

Telephone: +44 1525 752689